Art Omi: Writers

2018

2018 Bios

Spring
Anna Aguilar-Amat (Catalonia, Poetry)
Nicholas Hogg (UK, FIction/Nonfiction)
Anne von Canal (Germany, Fiction)
Mauricio Ruiz (Mexico/Belgium, Fiction/Screenwriting)
Vanessa Londoño (Colombia, Fiction/Nonfiction)
Justin Go (USA, Fiction)
Philipp Winkler (Germany, Fiction)
Lisa Ko (USA, Fiction)
Bettina Münch (Germany, Translation)
Josip Novakovich (Croatia, Fiction)
Renée Branum (USA, Fiction/Nonfiction)
Ladee Hubbard (USA, Fiction)
Gisela Leal (Mexico, Fiction)
Manuel Becerra (Mexico, Poetry)
Tishani Doshi (Indian, Poetry/Fiction)
Hanna Bervoets (The Netherlands, Fiction/Nonfiction/Film)
Martí Domínguez (Spain, Fiction)
Nina MacLaughlin (USA, Nonfiction)
Ida Hegazi Høyer (Norway, Fiction)
Abubakar Adam Ibrahim (Nigeria, Fiction)
Liliana Colanzi (Bolivia, Fiction)
Amy Sohn (USA, Fiction/Nonfiction)
Edie Meidav (USA, Fiction/Nonfiction)

2017

2017 Bios

Spring
Rohan Kamicheril (India/U.S., Nonfiction)
Jim O'Grady (U.S., Nonfiction/Scripts)
Deborah Baker (U.S., Nonfiction)
Nora Gantenbrink (Germany, Fiction/Nonfiction)
Uche Okonkwo (Nigeria, Fiction)
Ly Tran (Vietnam, Nonfiction)
Elsa Vasseur (France, Fiction/Scripts)
Yewande Omotoso (Barbados/Nigeria/South Africa, Fiction)
Tsering Lama (Tibet, Fiction)
Maria Dadouch (Syria, Fiction)
Claudia Durastanti (Italy, U.K., Translation, Fiction)
Freek Mariën (Belgium, Theater)
Philip Huff (The Netherlands, Fiction/Scripts)
Scott Gutterman (U.S., Nonfiction/Poetry)
Mai Nardone (Thailand/U.S., Fiction)
Tung-Hui Hu (U.S., Poetry/Nonfiction)
Arthur Langeveld (The Netherlands, Translation)
Amitava Kumar (India/U.S., Fiction/Nonfiction)
Emmanuel Iduma (Nigeria, U.S., Fiction)
Annie-France Mistral (France, Translation)
Namwali Serpell (Zambia, Fiction)
Maureen Scott Harris (Canada, Nonfiction/Poetry)
Lisa Rose Bradford (U.S., Translation/Poetry)
Frank Heibert (Germany, Translation/Fiction/Nonfiction)
Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi (U.S./Spain/Iran, Fiction)
Yelena Akhtiorskaya (Ukraine/U.S., Fiction)
Alix Sobler (U.S., Theater)

Fall
Avinuo Kire (India, Fiction/Poetry)
D.M. Aderibigbe (Nigeria, Poetry)
Johann Christoph Maass (Germany, Translation)
Shelly Oria (U.S./Israel, Fiction)
Donal McLaughlin (N. Ireland/Scotland, Fiction/Translation)
Marta Carnicero Hernanz (Catalonia, Fiction)
Dragana Kršenković Brković (Montenegro, Fiction)
Rasha Khayat (Germany, Fiction/Nonfiction/Translation)
Klaus Siblewski (Germany, Nonfiction)
Binalakshmi Nepram (Manipur/Nonfiction)
Dmitrij Gawrisch (Switzerland/Ukraine, Fic./Nonfic./Drama)
Fiona Sze-Lorrain (France, Poetry/Translation)
Michael Harris Cohen (Bulgaria/U.S., Fiction)
Stuart Cooke (Australia, Poetry/Nonfiction/Translation)
Gianni Skaragas (Greece, Theater/Film/Fiction/Poetry)
Ed Maranan (Philippines, Poetry/Fiction/Nonfiction/Drama)
Mirene Arsanios (U.S., Fiction)
Mònica Batet Boada (Catalonia, Fiction)
Martín Felipe Castagnet (Argentina/Fiction)

Translation Lab
Arabic to English
Cathy Plourde
Dalia Basiouny

Italian to English
Lynne Sharon Schwartz
Silvana Gandolfi

Albanian to English
Ani Gjika
Luljeta Lleshanaku

German to English
Jamie Searle Romanelli
Anna Kim

2016

Spring
Christopher Kloeble (Germany)
Rachel Cantor (USA)
Joanne Wang (USA)
Fikry El Azzouzi (Morocco/Belgium)
Joshua Furst (USA)
Susanne Hoebel (UK)
Nicola Keegan (France)
Brenda Lozano (Mexico)
Mayela Gerhardt (Spain)
Catherine Lacey (USA)
Lidia Bravo Galvan (Spain)
Bettina Abarbanell (Germany)
Nayana Currimbhoy (USA/India)
Violeta Tauragiene (Lithuania)
Arshia Sattar (India)
Susanne Kippenberger (Germany)
Paul La Farge (USA)
Nilofar Talebi (USA)
Edward Gauvin (USA)
Laura van den Berg (USA)
Lucas Hirsch (Netherlands)
Chika Unigwe (USA)
Angie Cruz (USA/Dominican Republic)

Fall
Allison M. Charette (USA)
Tess Lewis (USA)
Alois Hotschnig (Austria)
Naivo Ramamonjisoa (Canada)
Lizzie Davis (USA)
Srinath Perur (India)
Pilar Fraile Amador (Spain)
Vivek Shanbhag (India)
Sarah Ladipo Manyika (Nigeria/England/USA)
Lieke Marsman (The Netherlands)
Alan Cherchesov (Bulgaria/Russia)
Suzanne Ushie (Nigeria)
Lucy Fricke (Germany)
Lara Vergnaud (USA)
Pierre J Mejlak (Belgium)
Simone Lappert (Switzerland)
Shara McCallum (Jamaica/USA)
Anjali Kumar (India/USA)
Laksmi Pamuntjak (Indonesia)
Tung-Hui Hu (USA)
Annie-France Mistral (France)
Tsering Lama (USA)
Alan Harris (UK)
Carla Namwali Serpell (USA)
Posliinipiha (Finland)
Ana de Aguilar-Amat Castillo (Spain)
Diana Evans (UK)
Laura Maylene Walter (USA)

2015

Spring
Shubnum Kahn (South Africa)
Justine Dymond (USA)
Denise Kumani (USA)
Jacques Fux (Brazil)
Hanan Elstein (USA)
Allison Amend (USA)
Jeremy Tiang (USA)
Mike Fu (China/USA)
Chris Hosea (USA)
Emily Raboteau (USA)
Megan McDowell (USA)
Justin Go (USA)
Becca Rose Hall (USA)
Leonora Christina Skov (Denmark)
Okwiri Oduor (Kenya)
Marine Petrossian (Armenia)
Salma Rajathi (India)
Syeda Rad Rahman (Bangladesh/India/Jamaica)
Mathias Nawrat (Germany)
Sanja Lovrencic (Croatia)
Aai Prins (Holland)
Solvi Bjorn Sigurosson (Iceland)
Kaj Korkea-aho (Finland)
Kimen Uribe Urbieta (Spain)
Tia Clark (USA)

Fall
Jennifer Acker (USA)
Tal Nitzan (Israel)
Marina Espasa Sans (Spain)
Merritt Tierce (USA)
Mostafa Younesie (Iran)
Angela Pradelli (Argentina)
Vasyl Lozynskyi (Ukraine)
Sayuri Okamoto (Japan)
Annelies Verbeke (Belgium)
Nadia Davids (UK)
Thomas Lang (Germany)
Muesser Yeniay (Turkey)
Maja Soljan (Croatia)
Panagiotis Gavriiloglou (Greece)
David Van Reybrouck (Belgium)
Elisa Wouk Almino (USA)
Kai Weyand (Germany)
Ndjerkey Noel Netonon (Switzerland)
Irene Zabytko (Ukraine/USA)

Translation Lab
Alice Guthrie (UK)
Rasha Abbas (Germany)
Izidora Angel (USA)
Hristo Karastoyanov (Bulgaria)
Christina MacSweeney (UK)
Daniel Saldana Paris (Canada))
Amaia Gabantxo (USA
Miren Agur Meabe Plaza (Spain)

2014

Mfoniso Udofia (USA)
Sandro William Junqueria (Portugal)
Gioia Guerzoni (Italy)
Anna Ballbona (Spain)
V Sanjay Kumar (India)
Veronica Gerber Bicecci (Mexico)
Daniel Saldana Paris (Mexico)
Luisa Geisler (Brasil)
Hilda Dalla Valle (Brazil)
Christine Buckley (France)
Natasa Dragnic (Germany)
Joan Michelson (UK)
Norbert Gstrein (Germany)
Caroline Brothers (France)
Rachel Cantor (USA)
Claire Corbett (Australia)
Daniele Bernardi (Switzerland)
Neva Micheva (Bulgaria)
Susanne Hoebel (England)
Catherine Lacey (USA)
Naomi Schenck (Germany)

2013

Peter Orner (USA)
Josh Mak (USA)
Ottessa Moshfegh (USA)
Bianca Bagatourian (USA)
Scott Carney (USA)
Lisa Ko (USA)
Kiran Desai (USA)
Colie Hoffman (USA)
Anna Moschovakis (USA)
LuLing Osofsky (USA)
Marjorie Celona (USA)
Benjamin Matthias (Germany)
Donal McLaughlin (Scotland)
Els Beerten (Belgium)
Venkateswar Ramaswamy (India)
Mathilde Walter Clark (Denmark)
Robert Karjel (Sweden)
Christopher Kloeble (Germany)
Mayela Gerhardt (Germany)
Celine Curiol (France)
Robert Haasnoot (Netherlands)
Katja Kullmann (Germany)
Amir Hassan Cheheltan (Iran)

2012

Spring
Susan Delson (USA)
Oana Sanziana Marian (USA/Romania)
Gunstein Bakke (Norway)
Wiam El Tamami (Egypt)
Rein Kuntari (Indonesia)
Jaspreet Singh (Candada)
Rui Coias (Portugal)
Joshua Furst (USA)
Nina Melero (UK/Spain)
Marzena Sowa (France)
Nadia Kalman (USA)
Giorgio Fontana (Italy)
Kim Freeman (USA)
Ayobami Famurewa (Nigeria)
Lisa Brennan (USA)
Nadia Davids (UK)
Caroline Meijer (Netherlands)
Jose Rico (Portugal)
Susan Steinberg (USA)
Bogdan O. Popescu (Romania)
Ned Beauman (UK)
Brigitte Jakobeit (Germany)
Amy Bonnaffons (USA)
Ivana Ostojcic (Croatia)
Shehan Karunatilaka (Singapore)
Carin Clevidence (USA)

Fall
Miriam Mandelkow (Germany)
Jerdrt Malezic (Slovenia)
Bart Moeyaert (Belgium)
Antonia Baum (Germany)
Lisa Elsasser (Switzerland)
Tiago Manuel Ribeiro Patricio (Portugal)
Tishani Doshi (India)
Adam Zdrodowski (Poland)
Zsofia Ban (Hungary)
Eva Bonne (Germany)
Katerina Chalmoukou (Greece)
Saskya Jain (Germany)
Chigozie J Obioma (Nigeria)
Curtain (Australia)
Francisco G Haghenbeck (Mexico)
Andres Felipe Solano (Colombia)
Ted Thompson (USA)
Michel Bergmann (Germany)
Caroline Hamilton (UK/Australia)
Shuchi Saraswat (USA)
Jardine Libaire (USA)
Sebastia Alzamora Martin (Spain)

2011

Toni Press-Coffman (USA)
Suzanne Jill Levine (USA)
Reese Okyong Kwon (USA)
Solon Tim Woodward (USA)
Catalina Bartlett (USA)
Paul Ochvary (USA)
Sheba Karim (India)
Glenn Kurtz (USA)
Teju Cole (Nigeria/USA)
Jenny Hollowell (USA)
Rich Benjamin (USA)
Joanna Smith Rakoff (USA)
Theresa Coulter (USA)
Lisa Brennan-Jobs (USA)
Vibhuti Patel (USA)
Rick Hilles (USA)
Wang Gang (China)
Craig Taylor (UK)
David Samuel Levinson (USA)
Jonas Hassen Khemiri (Sweden)
Christine Richter-Nilsson (Germany)
Andrea Scrima (Germany/USA)
Anna Nemes (Hungary)
Jacinta Halloran (Australia)
David Dephy Gogibedashvili (Georgia)
Oliverio Coelho (Argentina)
Nicola Keegan (France/Ireland/USA)
Lucas Hirsch (Netherlands)
Sabrina Janesch (Germany)
Lukas Hammerstein (Germany)
Anna Mioni (Italy)
Andras Maros (Hungary)
Catherine Marshall (South Africa)
Devibharathy (India)
Ayman Sickseck (Israel)
Chika Unigwe (Belgium)
Erga Netz (Netherlands)
Pascale Kramer (France)
Ole Steen Hansen (Denmark)
Francesc Serés (Catalonia)
Mads Mygind (Denmark)

2010

Kristiana Kahakauwila (USA)
Ye Mimi (Taiwan)
Kenny Fries (Canada/USA)
Shannon Leone Fowler (USA/UK)
Ramon Erra (Catalonia)
Aoibheann Sweeney (USA)
Dawn MacKeen (USA)
Neil Blackadder (USA)
Gemma Gorga Lopez (Catalonia)
Katica Garoska Acevska (Macedonia)
Catharina Gripenberg (Finland)
Adam Wiedewitsch (USA)
Klaus Siblewski (Germany)
Dorota Masłowska (Poland)
Paulo Moreiras (Portugal)
Joseph O. Legaspi (USA)
Yoav Avni (Israel)
Kojo Laing (Ghana)
David Wagner (Germany)
Matthew Barber (USA)
Susana García Iglesias (Mexico)
Mallery Avidon (USA)
Maria Carolina Maia (Brazil)
David Dephy Gogibedashvili (Georgia)
Alexander Chee (USA)
Gertz Feigenberg (Denmark)
Nir Baram (Israel)
Perihan Mağden (Turkey)
Tom Burke (USA)

2009

Spring
Iskender Pala (Turkey)
Jan Gielkens (Netherlands)
Marie Myung-Ok Lee (USA)
Trinh Lu (Vietnam)
David Ventura Bernardo Machado (Portugal)
Kristin Omarsdottir (Iceland)
Susanne Kippenberger (Germany)
Mohan Sikka (USA)
Amy Waldman USA)
Christian Haller (Switzerland)
Abiye Teklemariam Magenta (Ethiopia)
Dy Plambeck (Denmark)
Alfred Corn (USA)
Lee Tulloch (Australia)
Lara Vapnyar (Russia)
Chloe Aridjis (Mexico )
Alex Halberstadt (USA)
Kaspar Schnetzler (Switzerland)
Rob Schouten (Netherlands)
Xu Xiaobin (China)
Joanne Wang (USA)
Anya Ulinich (USA)
Sarah Schulman (USA)
Ju Youn Lee (Korea)
Chad Anderson (USA)

Fall
Luisa Costa Gomes (Portugal)
James McLindon (USA)
Jacek Dehnel (Poland)
Edward Gauvin (USA)
Agur Schiff (Israel)
Glaydah Namukasa (Uganda)
Nora-Eugenie Gomringer (Germany)
Allison Amend (USA)
Ari Berman (USA)
CM Rien Kuntari (Indonesia)
Martin Kimani (Kenya)
Simon Pasternak (Denmark)
Molly Birnbaum (USA)
Sujatha Hampton (India)
Keshni Kashyap (USA)
Christian Dorph (Denmark)
Linda Gaboriau (Canada)
Tom Dreyer (South Africa)
Caitlin Doyle (USA)
Pravda Miteva (Bulgaria)
Kaijamari Sivill (Finland)
Kathrin Aehnlich (Germany)
Henning Kober (Germany)

2008

Spring
Julien Holtrigter (Netherlands)
Jina Ortiz (USA)
Mikhail Shishkin (Russia)
Ellen Levine (USA)
Jeanine Herman (USA)
Ada Arduini (Italy)
Buket Uzuner (Turkey)
Mercedes Cebrian (Spain)
Lara Vapnyar (Russia)
Sigrid Nunez (USA)
Kristin Omarsdottir (Iceland)
Sudeep Sen (India)
Denise Leith (Australia)
James Canon (USA)
Samuel Shimon (Iraq)
Saulius Repecka (Lithuania)
Claudia Schreiber (USA)
Marti Sales I Sariola (Catalonia)
Leila Gazale (USA)
Gabriele Riedle (Germany)
Helena McEwen (UK)
Thachom Poyil Rajeevan (India)
Christine Bredenkamp (Sweden)
Michael Obert (Germany)
Steven Dolence (USA)

Fall
Scott Nadelson (USA)
Ki Wa (Estonia)
Lisa Katz (Israel)
Ayse Kulin (Turkey)
Hoang Hung (Vietnam)
David Knowles (USA)
Luisa Costa Gomes (Portugal)
Inez Baraney (Australia)
Sharon Rotbard (Israel)
Jennifer Vanderbes (USA)
Ole Steen Hansen (Denmark)
Ellen Sussman (USA)
Simona Mambrini (Italy)
Mikolaj Lozinski (Poland)
Gazmend Kapllani (Greece)
Rebecca Morrison (UK)
Paul La Farge (USA)
Tishani Doshi (India)
Marie Le Drian (France)
Owen Sheers (Wales)
Alex Lee (South Korea)
Niloufar Talebi (USA)

2007

Spring
Suzanne Kingsbury (USA)
Catherine Dana (France)
Annalisa Goldoni (Italy)
Christian Schule (Germany)
Gabrielle Petrcek (Austria)
Julian Rubinstein (USA)
Pierre Mumbere Mujomba (Congo)
Ines Pedrosa (Portugal)
Mishi Saran (Korea )
Jan Brandt (Germany)
Andrwe Lewis Conn (Germany)
Chris Harvey (USA)
Megan Savage (USA)
Delia Jarrett-Macauley (UK)
Lidia Bravo Galvan (Spain)
T Cooper (USA)
Ray Robinson (UK)
N.S. Koenings (Netherlands)
Tomoso Koenings (Japan)
Ashia Sattar (India)
Maud Casey (USA)
Anne Marsella (France)
Kevin Haworth (USA)

Fall
Fiona Shaw (UK)
Susanne Fischer (Germany)
Blaise Hofmann (Switzerland)
Rodrigo Lacerda (Brazil)
Nuria Barrios (Spain)
Patricia Tovar (Columbia)
Judith Roze (France)
John Mateer (Australia)
Bernardo Ruiz (Mexico/USA)
Anni Sumari (Finland)
Uli Aumueller (Germany)
Klaus Pohl (Germany/Austria)
Ruben Palma (Chile/Denmark)
Ajay Krishnan (India)
Federica Acceto (Italy)
Niclas Casariego Cordoba (Spain)
Kara Lee Corthron (USA)
Angelika Eisold Viebig (Germany)

2006

Joseph O'Neill (Ireland/USA)
Zdravka Evtimova (Bulgaria)
Katherine Min (Korea/USA)
Sergio Badilla (Chile)
Ron Tanner (USA)
Catherine Dana (France)
Rich Benjamin USA)
Lauren Acampora (USA)
Goce Smilevski (Macedonia)
D.Y. Bechard (Canada)
Zia Jaffrey (USA
Benn Q Holm (Denmark)
David Ho Levinson (USA)
Kate McLeon (USA)
Clare Allan (UK)
Jacalyn Carley (Germany)
Maria Antonietta Saracino (Italy)
Laurent Contamin (France)
Dale Peck (USA)
Pedro Almeida Viera (Portugal)
Joshua Furst (USA)
Willem Melchoir (Netherlands)
Jenny Hollowell (USA)
Ibi Emma Kaslik (Canada)
Obi Nwakanma (Nigeria)
JoAo Anzanello Carrascoza (Brazil)
Yu Young-nan (South Korea)

2005

Spring
Andras Maros (Budapest)
Ersi Sotiropoulos (Greece)
Agymah Kamau (Barbados)
Maria Baiocchi (Italy)
Amy Charlotte Benson (USA)
Bernhard Robben (Germany)
Emilia Pereya (Dominican Republic)
Wyatt Mason (USA)
Dorothy Johnston (Australia)
Dorthe Binkert (Switzerland)
Carmen Francesca Banciu (Germany)
Marc Weitzmann (France)
Billie Livingston (Canada)
Gary Shyteyngart (USA)
Mark Harman (Ireland/USA)
Jacinto Lucas Pires (Portugal)
Andrea Berger (USA)
Lara Vapnyar (USA)
Robin Kish (USA)
Sara Manguso (USA)
Timothy D. Sergay (USA)

Fall
Xaver Bayer (Austria)
Niloufar Talebi (USA)
Senadin Musabegovic (Bosnia)
Lisa Alvarado (USA)
Ann Cardinal (USA)
Hansjorg Schertenleib (Switzerland)
Pedro Rosa Mendes (Portugal)
Katharina Hocker (Germany)
Carlos Eduardo de Magalhaes (Brazil)
Beryl Fletcher (Australia)
Ixiar Rozas (Spain)
Marco D'Eramo (Italy)
Isabella Zani (Italy)
William Fiennes (UK)
Niels Lyngso (Denmark)
Leslie Li (USA)

Explore Further